MinistriesUSA East Music

SLMC 2014 Award Winners

Star Lake Musicamp Awards – 2014

 

Award

Nomination

Band Awards
Bloomingdale Brass Elijah Jackson – Philadelphia Citadel – PENDEL
Pequannock Band Jeremy Flanagan – Boyertown – PENDEL
Appalachian Band Tyler DeGroate – New Haven, Conn. – SONED
Hilltop Band Tracie Kunzika – Hartford Citadel – SONED
Star Lake Advanced Instrumental Awards Soprano Cornet – Charlie Knickerbocker – Hempstead Citadel – GNY
Cornet (2) Graeme Corry – Belfast – Northern Ireland
Ji Woong Kim – Queens Flushing – GNY
Alto Horn Jonathan Collier – Philadelphia Citadel – PENDEL
Trombone Mabelynn Dill – Yorkminster – Canada
Euphonium
Tuba Michael DeVault – Spring Valley – GNY
Percussion Sven-Alexander Barker – Hannover, Germany
Chorus Awards
Boys Chorus Jean Luc Sebabi – Bridgeport, Conn – SONED
Girls Chorus Hannah Norwood – Sharon, Pa. – Western Pa.
Ramapo Chorus Jeremiah Durham – Bradenton – Florida
Tabernacle Chorus Arren Boyd – Philadelphia Citadel – PENDEL
Star Lake Chorus (2) Tracie Kunzika – Hartford Citadel – SONED
Charlie Knickerbocker – Hempstead Citadel – GNY
Piano Major Award Sharlene Lucero – Manhattan Citadel – GNY
Voice Class Award Justin Blaize – Newburgh – GNY
Theory Award Harrison Venables – North York – Canada
Star Lake Timbrel Award Madison Hillyard – Akron Citadel – NEOSA
Honor Camper Award (2) Male: Manny Zabala – Spring Valley – GNY
Female: Abby Irwin – Milford – Mass.
Eric B. Sampson Memorial Scholarship Ryan Mikolinis – Kingston – GNY
Cathy Post Memorial Scholarship Jonathan Collier – Phil. Citadel, PENDEL (Winner) Rebekah Kisser – Spring Valley, GNY (Alternate)
Edna Lou Kaiser Memorial Scholarship Victoria Wilver – Sidney, Ohio – SWONEKY
Simon Burton Memorial Scholarship Ian Wettlaufer – Lancaster, Pa. PENDEL
Eugene Thomas Memorial Scholarship German Garciafranco – Queens Temple – GNY
Richard Hayes Memorial Scholarship Noah Rife – Chapel at Worthington Woods – SWONEKY
Gloria Sproul Memorial Scholarship Gianina Wicaksono – Ithaca, NY – Empire State
Colonel Dorisceil Hooper Memorial Scholarships (4) Catherine Cleveland – E. Stroudsburg, Pa. – PENDEL
Abby Irwin – Milford – Mass.
Katelyn Knickerbocker – Marion, Ohio – Swoneky
Alexis Dill – Yorkminster – Canada
Brigadier Dorothy C. Waiksnoris Memorial Scholarship Michelle Natal – Times Square – GNY
Kyle Townsend Memorial Scholarship Marty Scott – Freeport – GNY
Bill DeMoranville Memorial Scholarship Edward Hardy – Newark Ironbound – NJ
Thelma Hulteen Memorial Scholarship Devon Vogel – Tonawanda – Empire State
Commissioner Norman S. Marshall Leadership Award Daniel Wajda – Schenectady – Empire State
Lt. Colonel Ivor Rich Memorial Scholarship Andrew Dressler – Spring Valley – GNY
Major Warren A. Smith, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Malachi Reynolds – Columbus Citadel – Swoneky
Captain Bob Flinn Cornet Award Philadelphia Citadel – PENDEL
Granger Awards Victor Ccapacca – White Plains, GNY
Previous post

Commissioners' Post Strikepoint Message

Next post

Called to be God's people