CommissioningEvents

Commissioning 2016: Program Outlines

MOL-Comm2016-thin-imageFollowing are programs for specific services taking place during the 2016 Commissioning weekend.  Click on the title of the meeting and the program outline will expand. 

Friday, 4:30 PM: Fellowship of the Silver Star Recognition Dinner (by invitation only)

Fellowship of the Silver Star Recognition Dinner (by invitation only)

The Hotel Hershey:
Garden Terrace Ballroom
Leader: Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford
Speaker: Commissioner Dawn Heatwole
Preliminary Music Major E. Lewanne Dudley
Welcome Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford
Introduction of Guests Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
The Blessing
DINNER
A Legacy of Purpose
A Legacy of Presence Commissioner Dawn Heatwole
A Legacy of Peace Colonel Janet Munn
Recognition of the Representative Parents
Presentation of the Silver Star Certificates
Commissioner E. Sue Swanson and Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford
A Legacy of Promise Messengers of Light
“Lord, If Your Presence Does Not Go With Us”
Benediction Commissioner E. Sue Swanson

Friday, 7:30 PM: Commencement Service

Commencement Service

Great American Hall

Leader: Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Speaker: Commissioner Merle Heatwole
Musical Prelude New York Staff Band Ensemble
ENTRANCE
College for Officer Training Faculty
Messengers of Light Session
Welcome & Presentation of the Session Colonel Janet Munn
“Be Strong in the Grace of the Lord”
Song #948/431 Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford
“Be Strong in the Grace of the Lord”
Prayer Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Recognition and Appreciation Colonel William A. Bamford, III
Academic Oversight Advisory Council
Academic Awards Major James H. Guest
VALEDICTORY ADDRESS
Session Valedictorian
Session Song Messengers of Light Session
“Then The Light” (Len Ballantine)
PRESENTATION OF INTERNATIONAL
CERTIFICATE OF TRAINING
CONFERRING OF DEGREE:  ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE
Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Scripture Selection Commissioner Dawn Heatwole
COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS
Commissioner Merle Heatwole
Song #960/692 Major William Furman
“In the Army of Jesus We’ve Taken Our Stand”
Benediction Captain Cindy-Lou Drummond

Saturday, 9:30 AM: Family Worship
“FREEDOM”
 Family Worship Great American Hall
Leader: Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Preliminary Music Unbound
Welcome/Prayer Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Family Fun Song Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
w/Hands On Teams
“Hallelu”
Freedom Games Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
“MOSES”
My Story Unbound
Pharaoh, Pharaoh Unbound

Saturday, 12:00 PM: Long Service Recognition Luncheon (by invitation only)

Long Service Recognition Luncheon (by invitation only)

Cocoa Terrace/Cocoa 1

Leader: Colonel Steven M. Howard
Speakers: Majors Julie & Peter Forrest
Welcome Colonel Steven M. Howard
Invocation Colonel William A. Bamford, III
LUNCHEON
Special Music Major Carl E. Avery
“Thanks Be To Our God”
Scripture & Devotional Majors Julie & Peter Forrest
Divisional Leaders  – West Midlands Division
United Kingdom Territory
Induction Ceremony of Long Service Recognition
Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Song #861/132 Major Ruth Stoneburner
“In Christ Alone”
Benediction Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford

Saturday, 4:30 PM: Territorial Star Search Awards Ceremony

Territorial Star Search Awards Ceremony

Great American Hall

Leader: Bandmaster Ronald Waiksnoris
Welcome & Opening Prayer Bandmaster Ronald Waiksnoris
Presentation of Awards Commissioners Barry C. & E. Sue Swanson
Bandmaster Ronald Waiksnoris
Announcement of Awards Songster Leader Thomas Scheibner
Benediction Commissioner E. Sue Swanson

Saturday, 7:30 PM: “In Spirit & In Truth” Praise & Prayer Gathering

“In Spirit & In Truth” Praise & Prayer Gathering

Great American Hall

Leader: Mr. Doug Berry
Speakers: Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Commissioner William Cochrane
“Mt. Zion” Anna Street
Scripture Presentation Colonel Janet Munn
“Mt. Zion” Anna Street
“Jesus at the Center” Doug Berry
“Here I Am to Worship” Lt. Swetha Vincent (English)
Victor Morales (Spanish)
Prayer Lt. Swetha Vincent
“Good, Good Father” Anna Street
“Ever Be” Doug Berry
 “Again I Say Rejoice” James Bernabe
 Speaker #1 Commissioner William Cochrane
 “Prayers of the People” Eastern Territorial Songsters
w/ prayers from ETS
 “Even So Come” Tony Cenname
 “This I Believe (The Creed)” Tony Cenname
 Spoken Word Poetry Cindy Pettiford
 “I Give You My Heart” Victor Morales
 “Beautiful Things” Tony Cenname
 Speaker #2 Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
 “How Great Thou Art” Lt. Swetha Vincent (Hindi)
James Bernabe (Creole)
Victor Morales (Spanish)
Anna Street (English)
 “This is Amazing Grace” Victor Morales (English & Spanish)
 “My Story” Tony Cenname
 “Forever (We Sing Hallelujah)” Anna Street
 “A Mighty Fortress” All

Sunday, 10:00 AM: Ordination & Commissioning

Ordination & Commissioning

Great American Hall

   
Leader: Colonel William A. Bamford, III
Speaker: Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Worship Prelude New York Staff Band
“In Honor of the Faithful”
Eastern Territorial Songsters
Entrance of the Joyful Intercessors Session,
College for Officer Training Staff,
Territorial Executive Council, and Guests
Call to Worship GNY Drama Team
 “I Am”/Selections from the Gospel of John
Song of Praise #52/479
“O Worship the King”
 Prayer of Light Envoy Patricia Wood
Colonel Janet Munn
Entrance of the Session Flag and Messengers of Light Session
Affirmation of Faith led by the Chief Secretary
Offering Lt. Colonel Donald W. Lance
 Praise & Worship Doug Berry
Messengers of Light Video
Vocal Selection College for Officer Training
“Shine, Lord” (Chris Brindley)
Selection New York Staff Band
“Meditation on a Theme By Spohr” (Eric Ball)
Scripture Presentation Major Christine J. Rock
Philippians 2: 1-14 NIV
Vocal Selection Eastern Territorial Songsters
“A Place of Healing Grace” (Sorenson)
Message
Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Call to Prayer #274/779
“Savior of Light, I Look Just Now to Thee”
Call to Officership Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Song of Assurance #565/725
“Knowing You”
Vocal Benediction College for Officer Training
“Send Me Out” (Steve Fee, arr. Andrew Boynton)
Postlude New York Staff Band
“For All the Saints” (William Gordon)

Sunday, 3:00 PM: Appointment Service

Appointment Service

Great American Hall

Leader: Colonel William A. Bamford, III
Speaker: Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
Worship Prelude New York Staff Band
Eastern Territorial Songsters
Selection White Plains, NY Singing Company
“I Often Say My Prayers” (Rachael Power)
Entrance of Session Flags
Entrance of the Messengers of Light Session
Welcome Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Songs of Praise Gavin Whitehouse
#64/664                 “How Great is Our God”
#477/852              “Great is the Lord”
Prayer of Strengthening of God’s People Major Kevin Stoops
Timbrel Presentation College for Officer Training Timbrelists
“Light-Walk”
“Being a Light” Lt. Colonel Herbert C. Rader
“Faces of Light” Video
Representative Session Speaker
Vocal Selection Eastern Territorial Songsters
“You Shall Go Out In Joy” (Barrett)
Charge to the Lieutenants Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
The Sending Out Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
Song #959/433
“I’ll Go in the Strength of the Lord”
Marching On Messengers of Light Session
Benediction Colonel Janice A. Howard
Postlude New York Staff Band
“The High Council” (Ray Steadman-Allen)
Sunday, 7:00 PM: Crossroads - A Celebration of Service
 “Crossroads” A Celebration of Service Great American Hall
Leader: Commissioner Israel L. Gaither
Gathering to Worship New York Staff Band/Unbound
Dance “Army On Its Toes”
“Strangely Ready” (S. Groves)
Words of Welcome Commissioner Israel L. Gaither
Prayers of Praise and Celebration Major Marcus Jugenheimer
Colonel G. Lorraine Bamford
Commissioner Eva D. Gaither
Congregational Song #283
“Come, Thou Almighty King” (arr. Gates)
Introduction Commissioners Barry C. & E. Sue Swanson
Video Presentation: “Young Adults”
Video Presentation: “Marriage”
Chorus Sing: Unbound
“Christ is the Answer”
“In Christ Alone”
Scripture Presentation
 Psalm 16
 Selection New York Staff Band
 Sending Out – Ministry Teams Commissioners Barry C. & E. Sue Swanson
Video Presentation: “Front Line Warrior”
Vocal Selection Eastern Territorial Songsters
 “Trust and Obey” (Mackereth)
 Sacred Dance Major Soo Jung Kim
Presentation of the Retirement Certificates
by Colonels F. Bradford & Heidi BaileyThe Parade of Salvation Army Flags represents significant Crossroads in Commissioners Barry C. & E. Sue Swansons’ ministry journey:Commissioners Joy & Ken Baillie – USA Central Territory
Commissioner William Cochrane – International Headquarters
Commissioners Eva D. & Israel L. Gaither – National Headquarters
Majors Cheryl & Andrew Miller – Disciples of Jesus Session
Commissioner Nancy A. Moretz – USA Eastern Territory
Vocal Duet Majors Heather & William Holman
“Nothing But Thy Blood” (Peterson)
Responses from our Territorial Leaders
Congregational Song Commissioner Barry C. Swanson
“Soldiers’ Hymn”
Choral Benediction #444/308 Commissioner E. Sue Swanson
“Give to Jesus Glory”
Previous post

Commissioners Barry C. & E. Sue Swanson

Next post

Commissioning 2016: Schedule