CandidatesCandidates Seminar

Candidates’ Seminar 2016 Schedule

The following is the schedule for the Candidates’ Seminar 2016:

FRIDAY » February 5
TIME EVENT LOCATION
2:00 pm – 4:30 pm Arrival Time / Registration
Check–In
Crowne Plaza – Lobby
4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Supper Crowne Plaza – Montebello Ballroom
6:15 pm Load Buses for CFOT Crowne Plaza – Side Entrance
6:30 pm Buses leave to CFOT
7:25 pm Evening Meeting CFOT – Gym
9:00 pm Snacks CFOT – Side Entrance
9:45 pm Load Buses Return to hotel CFOT – Side Entrance
11:30 pm Curfew Crowne Plaza

 

Accepting TrackExploring TrackDiscovering Track
SATURDAY » February 6
TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:30 am – 7:50 am Breakfast Buffet Crowne Plaza – Montebello Ballroom
7:50 am Load Buses for CFOT Crowne Plaza – Side Entrance
8:10 am Buses leave for CFOT
8:30 am – 9:00 am Welcome to CFOT CFOT – Side Entrance
9:00 am – 10:00 am Worship Lecture Hall
10:10 am – 11:30 am CFOT Doctrine Class and Testing
English and Spanish
Lecture Hall
11:45 am – 12:15 pm Lunch CFOT Dining Room
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Q & A – Singles and Couples with no children Lecture Hall
Q & A – Singles and Couples with children Chapel
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm CFOT Bible Class and Testing
English and Spanish
Lecture Hall
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm CFOT Wellness Session Lecture Hall
3:45 pm – 4:45 pm CFOT Tour Meet in Divisional Rooms
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Supper CFOT Dining Room
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm Meet with DCS Divisional Rooms
7:00 pm Evening Meeting CFOT Gym
9:00 pm Load Buses for hotel CFOT – Side Entrance
10:00 pm Ice Cream Fellowship Crowne Plaza Lobby
11:30 pm Curfew Crowne Plaza
SATURDAY » February 6
TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:30 am – 7:50 am Breakfast Buffet Crowne Plaza – Montebello Ballroom
7:50 am Load Buses for CFOT Crowne Plaza – Side Entrance
8:10 am Buses leave for CFOT
8:30 am – 9:00 am Welcome to CFOT CFOT – Side Entrance
9:00 am – 10:00 am Worship Lecture Hall
10:10 am – 10:55 am Knowing God’s will Chapel
11:00 am – 12:15 pm CFOT Tour Meet in Divisional Rooms
12:15 pm – 12:45 pm Lunch CFOT Dining Room
1:00 pm – 3:30 pm Round Robin Rotations Room 110 (translation provided)
3:10 pm – 3:40 pm Free Time
3:45 pm – 4:15 pm Meet with DCS Divisional Rooms
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Supper CFOT Dining Room
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm Exemplary Officers G-2
7:00 pm Evening Meeting CFOT Gym
9:00 pm Load Buses for hotel CFOT – Side Entrance
10:00 pm Ice Cream Fellowship Crowne Plaza Lobby
11:30 pm Curfew Crowne Plaza
SATURDAY » February 6
TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:30 am – 7:50 am Breakfast Buffet Crowne Plaza – Montebello Ballroom
7:50 am Load Buses for CFOT Crowne Plaza – Side Entrance
8:10 am Buses leave for CFOT
8:30 am Hands On Presentation G-2
9:00 am Load Buses for NJ CFOT – Side Entrance
9:15 am Depart to Newark ARC CFOT – Side Entrance
10:15 am Discovering Newark ARC Ministries Newark ARC
12:00 pm Lunch Newark ARC
1:00 pm Depart to Newark Boys & Girls Club Newark Boys & Girls Club
1:30 pm Discovering Newark Boys & Girls Club Newark Boys & Girls Club
2:30 pm Depart to Montclair Corps Montclair, NJ
3:00 pm Discovering Cornerstone Shelter Ministries Montclair Corps
4:00 pm Depart for CFOT
4:45 pm – 5:15 pm Supper CFOT Dining Room
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Tour of CFOT Meet in Divisional Rooms
7:00 pm Evening Meeting Gym
9:00 pm Load Buses for hotel CFOT – Side Entrance
10:00 pm Ice Cream Fellowship Crowne Plaza Lobby
11:30 pm Curfew Crowne Plaza

 

SUNDAY » February 7
TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:00 am – 7:30 am Check–out Crowne Plaza
6:30 am – 8:10 am Breakfast Buffet Crowne Plaza – Montebello Ballroom
8:20 am Load buses for CFOT Crowne Plaza – Side Entrance
9:00 am Tea with Commissioner Swanson (Accepted Candidates by invitation only) Student Lounge
Sunday School Divisional Rooms
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Holiness Meeting CFOT Gym
12:00 pm Lunch CFOT Dining Room
1:00 pm Debriefing Divisional Rooms
1:45 pm Departure CFOT – Side Entrance
Previous post

Directions

Next post

FIRST: Lectio Divina